Shared responsibility
[…] As part of the 1970 statute establishing OSHA, Congress granted OSHA the authority to adopt pre-existing federal standards, including standards issued under the Construction Safety Act, without notice-and-comment rulemaking for a period of two years.

In May 1971, DOL adopted pre-existing construction standards as OSHA standards in 29 C.F.R. 1910.12(a), which provided: "The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph."

On May 20, 1971, OSHA published its first Field Operations Manual, which included a multi-employer policy. Per this policy, OSHA could cite employers that either exposed their own employees to hazardous conditions or created a hazardous condition endangering other employees.